Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Plastering over brick

Hi i have an internal shed that was used as an old coal shed .... it had about 25 layers of paint on which i have scraped back to brick.. i have also scraped the ceiling back to plasterboard... i went out and brought the tools needed and i wish to plaster the walls and make into playroom for my two little girls .... IF i think i am right i will have to do a 1:5 pva mix then the day after use thistle bonding coat to level out the walls and cover the ceiling... then i do another coat using wetter bonding mix a few hours after the first cot was done ... then i finish off using thistle multi finish .... is this the right process. also i brought an 18" plastering trowel .. can i use this for the finishing or would i need different trowel .. Thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Hi haysie. I can see your keen to have a go and good for you BUT. Im wondering what it will look like when your done. If the ceiling it plasterboard with no holes in it then it can be plastered- no bonding. I personally would not use bonding on the walls with this job. Coal bunkers are single brick thick walls in places and can get damp. I would screw timber battens on the walls and then screw foil back plasterboard on top, fixing through to the timber battens. You could do that part yourself, then get a plasterer for the day. Get him round to take a look to quote as you are starting to plasterboard- your get some free advice. Dont try to plaster yourself- you will regret it . He will do a small room in a day if you have the boards up and the prep work done . He will show -tell you what to do , if hes genuine. Make sure you have a cupple of plaserboard sheets there with some treated timber battens inch & half by inch and half and some plasterboard scrim tape. Your find it easier to understand if you have some materials there. This bit is straight forward. Plastering is a bit of an art. You will be days trying to bond everything up and then plaster and it will be a waste of time and money. Hope you take the advice, good luck

2013-01-29T09:20:01+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2013

Like TJ Hubble said plastering is an art, takes years to plaster! If you battened and boarded all walls and pva'd ceiling and supplied all materials. A decent plasterer should be able to skim a small room in a day only charging you a days labour.....
Hope this helps.

2013-01-30T19:15:01+00:00

Answered 30th Jan 2013

Agree with the both above comments

2013-02-05T20:40:01+00:00

Answered 5th Feb 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories