Ask a tradesman

Electrical

When is the best time to add sockets

Hi,
I need to add a number of additional sockets throughout my flat but I was wondering when the best time to do this is. The reason I ask is that there is a bit of work to do on the whole place so I am working through room by room and redocorating and the bedroom walls may need skimming/plastering when I get to them.
If I get new sockets added in there now would this mean that there would be plastering along the cable lines etc so would it be better to wait until I redocorate?
Thanks

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Whilst sockets can be added within each room on a room by room basis. This approach would cost more than having all the sockets installed in one go, this is due to the extra work required and the separate visits that would be needed.

Best option is to get them all done in one go, that way all the messy and dusty wall chasing can be carried out first, allowing you to re-plaster and decorate each room as and when required.

2013-01-27T21:50:01+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2013

Hi,
Get the sockets wired before you decorate/plaster, as there will more than likely be chases done.
Post the job on here, get someone round they can talk you through it.
Make sure that the electrician you use is registered with a competent person scheme NICEIC, NAPIT etc

Regards
Nick Wilson
ELCa Electrical

2013-01-27T21:50:01+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2013

electrics is done in 2 stages, fist fix u do before decorating where you install all your cables (dont make the cables live). After plastering you can do 2nd fix and cut the holes for your boxes, pull your cables through and attach your sockets. Then you can turn them on

2013-01-27T21:50:01+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2013

A Good electrician can work along side you as you decorate each room. In my experience this is best down first. If there are carpets coming up take them up to allow access under the floor if no access then a chase will be made from any sockets all ready in the room to the new socket positions these can then be wired and the cables adequately capped. A plasterer can then come and and skim over the wall and cables and around the boxes leaving the walls looking as if they have always been like that with the sockets in them. Leaving this to be only decorated with paint/wallpaper etc. Room Completed and move on to the next one.

2013-01-27T21:50:01+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2013

If you require additional skt's that are chased in, then of course it would be the right decision to wait until you decorate. However you can have this work carried out room by room also.

2013-01-27T21:50:01+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories