Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Isolation valve problem

The screw in my isolation valve has jammed. How can I release it?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Hello llyr_llry,

Quite a common thing to happen limescaled up no doubt, try some wd40 if not successful, you have no other option then to change it.

Good luck, Mario The Plumber, Horning, Norfolk.

2013-01-26T20:30:01+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2013

Bang gently with a hammer, may free up limescale deposits and then give it another good twist.

Titanium Trades

2013-01-27T21:50:01+00:00

Answered 27th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories