Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Wall panels

Hi
We are using wall panels for the shower instead of tiles. While I like the wall panels I dont want to do the whole bathroom. My question is -do you think it would look ok if we put about 1 foot of wall panelling around the bath because I dont like tiles. I would like to see some designs but cant find any.
Thanks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Hi Flossy,

My honest opinion, it would look terrible. I have fitted many wall panels and they are best fitted bath to ceiling. If they were there just for bathing not showering in the bath, whilst they would act as a splashback, it wouldn't look quite right. Having a cut edge up against a tile edge wouldn't be recomended. I'd recommend finding a nice tile with a good quality coloured grout, maybe something to pick out the colour in the shower panels. Panels in general are a good idea and work well if fitted correctly. Good plumb walls are essential to get a good bond and a
correctly fitted shower tray is a must. It cant be allowed to flex or drop hence breaking the lower edge seal. Hope this helps.

Liam.

2011-05-11T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

placing wall panels in shower is great use it all the time. but my advice is if you place it around bath it will look better with corner profiles in but you will also need to place the end cap trim along the top, if you go into travis perkins they will have all the different designs and colours which will be on 11mm marine ply. do not go for the plastic panels on walls as they dint very easy I only place them on ceiling.

2011-05-11T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

Hi,
There are many companies:-
Respotex
Grant westfieald
Aqumera
are som that I have used over the years.

regards Ashley

2011-05-11T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

Hi I did this for a customer a few years back- he got me to take it off again as his wife thought it looked like a coffin lid . If you panel up to the ceiling around the bath with some trim at the sides , then paint the rest of the walls

all the best Wayne

2011-05-11T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories