Ask a tradesman

Damp Proofing

Damp in home

Traces of damp in home, black forming on walls at low level,
any ideas please?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Damp Proofing Specialists

Best Answer

ventilation.....ventilation.....ventilation.

2011-05-11T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

It seems to me that you might have rising damp. Jim Beveridge, JB Home and Commercial Solutions.

2011-05-11T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

Like carl says ventilation .

2011-05-11T17:50:03+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

Only at low levels and and are there signs anywhere else? Carl is right sounds like Ventilation issues and maybe its all down to good old condensation: The cold season is over but cooking,washing on rads,family living and even a big dog can cause moisture in the air( Relative Humidity) and this will then need to go somewhere and it could be behind a unit against the wall or low/high level if these are cold spots.
Maybe you could even have rising damp its not uncommen and as it may be damp at low level you then have mould growth..
Best advice is to seek a free Survey with no hidden charges and if needs must get 3 Estimates.

Good luck and hope i have helped a little.

Scott Cannon.
Cannon Preservation.

2011-05-15T23:15:02+01:00

Answered 15th May 2011

Hi as a rule if its black mold its condensation as rising damp brings salts through with it and mold can not live on these salts.so its ventilation ventilation ventilation .

2011-05-17T18:10:02+01:00

Answered 17th May 2011

usually having furniture up against walls in a damp envoroment creates a problem like this,also not venting rooms,could also be down to riseing damp,cavity breached,need to get damp meter on walls to check riseing damp first, regards chris

2011-05-11T10:25:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories