Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

My boiler is ancient - how old before it needs to be replaced?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

Hello Again Terry, the repair or replace has always been the big question. i am going to highlight the advantages of having a new boiler installed.

The benefits are Huge! The most beneficial part of having a new gas boiler is the savings on your fuel bills. A 10-15 year old boiler can be up to 30 percent less efficient. That means a new gas condensing boiler installation could save you up to 30 percent on your bills.

(Example – a gas bill for £1000.00 would be reduced to around £700.00)

this means over the course of the next few year when you combine the savings all round from gas savings to savings on repairs and cancelling a service contract, the boiler installation pays for itself!

it also offers peace of mind in knowing that you are not going to have a freezing cold house should your boiler breakdown when plumbers are few and far between.

it all depends on budget, but the long term investment is having a efficient condensing boiler installed.

Regards

Danny - Heat Assist

2011-02-18T14:25:02+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Hi
Get a Viessmann Vitodens combination boiler installed,they come with a 5 year warranty parts and labour,and 10 years warranty.
We are aproved installers.
Regards Nathan-Anderson Heating and Gas.

2011-03-05T14:25:02+00:00

Answered 5th Mar 2011

Hi,

it depends on your preferences, how ancient it is and on current running costs. New boilers are more efficient and will give you a peace of mine.

Regards,
Chris

2011-02-18T14:25:02+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2011

H
It depends what you want to do,it will not be worth spending money on your old boiler and a new boiler would save you some money on your bills.i

2011-02-18T16:30:02+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2011

repairs can be costly, just because one fault as been found/replaced does not guarrantee that another costly component will not perish soon after, especialy if the boiler has not been regularly serviced. engineers will not give a guarrantee on repairing older boilers; only on the part that they have fitted. the best way to is to service the boiler annually, and inspect for wear and tear at those intervals, try to use th same engineer for it. this will ensure the boiler is running efficiently and that a record is kept by that engineer and he knows the installtion. if the boiler is older than around 10 years and you have a fault that is costly, it my be worth replacing the boiler. for efficency purposes/costs and the warranty guarrantee etc.

2011-02-19T21:55:02+00:00

Answered 19th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories