Loft Conversions Question

Example of a written quotation for a loft conversion?

Hi, would anyone be able to provide a basic example of a written quotation for a loft conversion? I have been provided with a written quote, but its very confusing, and doesnt really detail anything. Is this normal? I was expecting a rough guide of how long it may take and the materiels they expect to be using. Is that being fussy, or should these things be included in my quote?
Many Thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Roc are right , the quote should be easy to understand otherwise any confusion now will only get worse when the job is being done.
You should also ALWAYS have at least 2 quotes from some contractors off this site with good feedback.
The quotes need to be clear , detailed and give a fixed price based upon the plans or written specification, any deviation from the plans or spec will probably incurr extra cost which should always be agreed in writing before the extra work is carried out.
It is very risky to embark upon this type of work unless you fully understand what is included or excluded from the quote. If you don't understand the quote perhaps you could employ a surveyor to advise you at least about the quotes before you award the contract to anyone.
This care & attention to detail protects both parties.

Answered 24th Jan 2013

Norjan Properties Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2010

As far as im concerned,a quote SHOULD include the materials that are being used AND be as simple to understand as possible.If you don't understand it then potentially there are grey areas and you could be asked for more money during the work.Ask the builder to give you something that tells you what you are getting for your money.If he cant do this then maybe you shouldn't employ him.

Answered 23rd Jan 2013

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Most loft conversions will require plans. Quotes should specify the build will be as per plans. The plans will or should specify the materials in the building regulations section detailing specifically which materials are to be used to meet the current regulations. It's not unusual for customers to ask for a breakdown in cost and if the quote is genuine there should be no problem in providing this.
Make sure the quote is a complete quote including labour, materials, scaffold, waste removal and fees.
Quotes should come with a detailed schedule of works with an estimated timescale and all works are to be overseen by a building inspector either independent or one from the local council. It is a trick used by some companies to go in cheap with the quote to secure the job and then come up with charges for unforeseen issues and claiming certain aspects of the job are not included in the quote and because the quote is not detailed you are in a position which will cost you money. It should be clear and the quote should be final.
Regards, Gareth

Answered 12th Dec 2017

Mastercraft Renovations

Member since 24 Nov 2015