Conversions - General Question

Converting outhouse/garage into living space

We have a small outhouse/garage which we would like to convert into a granny flat, with a bedroom, kitchen & bathroom. The back wall is brick and the sides and front are timber posts that are clad. The roof is a trussed roof with clay pan tiles (all in very good condition). I just want to know rough costs of what it would be to get planning persmission so we could start doing it. So council costs/architects costs? Just an idea would be helpful. Building is approx 10m x 5m in size.

2 Answers

Best Answer

I would think that around £1500 should get you to planning consent stage , if straightforward but once permission was given you would need building regulations and this varies from area to area & is also linked to the cost of the work .
Advertise the job on mybuilder under Architectural Services , get a couple of quotes from reputable companies ,they should be able to give you a fixed price before they start work & advise you of the likely future conversion costs & local authority fees.

Answered 23rd Jan 2013

Norjan Properties Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2010

As the flat will contain both a kitchen and a bathroom, this will be classed in planning terms as a dwelling and this will cost £385 for the application. Architects' fees vary as some are not proper architects and just 'draw plans', include building regs drawings, put more detail in etc. Some Council's have a list of agents they regularly receive applications from that you can ask for and choose someone from that or place a job on here for an architect.
If you can allow the flat to share either the bathroom or kitchen with the main dwelling then it will be reduced to a 'householder' application which is £172.
When you have planning sorted, your next step would be building regs for which you will need to contact your local council as these fees are unique to each authority.
Regards
Louise
UK Property Services

Answered 23rd Jan 2013

UK Property Services

Member since 21 Feb 2011