Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Hoover short circuits the house electrics, what do to?

I have a Henry Hoover about 6 years old. I plugged it in, switched it on, and the house electrics cut out. I changed the fuse but the same thing happened. Is the Hoover dead? I tried another appliance on the mains switch and it was fine, so it must be the hoover. The plug on the Henry cannot be unscrewed so I dont know how to check the plug circuit. Thanks in advance

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

The fault is 90%+ likely to be on the "henry" vac itself. It could be just a simple damaged lead, or it maybe more serious e.g. a burnt out motor.

Really need to carry out an insulation resistance test on the vac to see what the readings are, but it definately sounds like a live to earth or live to neutral short circuit.

2013-01-21T17:25:02+00:00

Answered 21st Jan 2013

You could try cutting off the plug and fitting another plug on but I doubt its the plug which has developed a fault. More likely the hoover has the internal problem and if you can't get someone to fix it then it may be time for a new DYSON :)

2013-01-21T12:50:02+00:00

Answered 21st Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories