Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Cost dot and dab -v- 2 coat wet plastering.

I will soon need to have some plastering work done on a large 11" insulated
outside wall, the question is is dot and dab better than 2 coat conventional wet plastering because it provides more thermal insulation.
Also what is the %age difference per square metre between the two methods.
The drying out time delay is not a proble.
But If I can say some money, about how much per square metre will it be.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Hi there
Generally you will not get a meterage price for a job this size but a set price you have not given the full measurements to give you an idea ,also thermal boards will be much better because of the thermal qualities.
regards
Joseph

2013-01-21T10:20:01+00:00

Answered 21st Jan 2013

Agree with plasterworks

2013-01-22T21:35:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2013

Thermal boards are ideal if you can afford them, if not go for vapour boards(foil backed). Solid walls with no cavity are ideal to dot and dab, some walls need rendering first and sealing with SBR, never use PVA on externally faced walls unless it`s the more expensive waterproof type. Never use carlite bonding either on an exterior face wall with no cavity as it can act like a sponge if external render cracks!

2015-01-03T12:40:03+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories