Kitchen Fitting Question

Islands

How much of a walk through gap do you need around an island which will be housing a sink ?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Susan, generally speaking, a gap of 900mm would be acceptable- that being a minimum requirement in hallways, landings etc. any less would feel a bit cramped.

Answered 25th Jan 2013

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Recommend 800 - 900mm although could go down to 700mm if tight for space.
Need to consider if anyone will need to pass behind you whilst you are at the sink and what will be behind you i.e. hob for safety reasons.
Geof

Answered 25th Jan 2013

G&H Building Services (UK) LTD

Member since 21 Oct 2009