Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Too much pressure in combi boiler

My pressure on boiler Main combi 30 is too high. How can I reduce it? There is a pressure release valve inside the boiler but I can't see how to get the front off?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Hi nickmachin,

The thing to do is connect a hose to one of your drain off valves on one of your rads, open the drain off valve and there you go .........

Cheers, Mario The Plumber from Horning.

2013-01-22T21:35:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2013

There should be a drain off on one of your radiators you can do it from there.

2013-01-19T10:25:01+00:00

Answered 19th Jan 2013

Don't open the PRV valve, if your not sure don't take the cover off get a Engineer

2013-02-10T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories