Ask a tradesman

Restoration & Refurbishment

Changing ceiling or covering polystyrene tiles with false ceiling

What would be best for my kitchen/dining area. To remove and put new ceiling up or put false ceiling over ceiling with polystyrene tiles on?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

Hi how bad is your ceiling under the polystyrene tiles it could be a case of getting them off and just replaster the ceiling, I would not leave the polystyrene where they are for health and safety hope this helps
all the best.

2013-01-18T15:30:02+00:00

Answered 18th Jan 2013

Get rid of polystyrene tiles asap! When polystyrene tiles catch fire they drip like napalm and give off cyanide gas in their thick black smoke . Deadly ! Once off , assess the condition of ceiling .Probably won't be too bad , probably just an over skim at the very worse !
Good luck !

2015-02-03T10:05:01+00:00

Answered 3rd Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories