Damp Proofing Question

Damp proofing 9 in wall will it cure problem if its got pass pressent barrier

have not been heating the whole house during winter to save on heating bills

4 Answers

Best Answer

Being a solid 9inch wall you are probably better off membraning it, giving you a 100% fool proof approach.

This will guard against rising and penetrating damp.
It wall also increase insulation as there is usually an 8mm gap on the membrane increasing the thermal properties.

This will help diminish black spotting, as there is no cold spots to condensate out onto, especially if you have high levels of humidty in the property.

Not forgetting it makes the wall warmer and the room.

Hope this helps

Vern Mills

Answered 12th May 2011

Vern Mills Building (VMB) trading as Harry Mills Building

Member since 4 Sep 2008

Membrane a 9" wall for thermal values or rising/penetrating damp is ok but might not be the answer! A full Survey to establish if it is Rising Damp or Penetrating is a must!!
I have a Victorian Property with solid 9" walls and i have DPC`d it and had it plastered with a Waterproof Cemetatious mix and then Skimmed and i have no issues,also ventilation helps if you do have issues with black spot!
Heating isnt a issue its wether or not the DPC has broken down or Bridged.

Good luck.

Scott Cannon.

Answered 19th May 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

not having the heating on will not affect rising damp,if that is what i is,I suggest that you post a job on this site and have it checked out by a qualified tradespersn,regards Terry.

Answered 10th May 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

can you clarify?? do you mean the house has had a chemical dpc in the past, or are you asking if the original dpc has failed??

Leaving the heating off will let certain ammounts of moisture gather in corners, check for fluffy deposits (salts) on the damp area, if these are present you may well have a problem.

Answered 12th May 2011

Holcombe Building and Restoration Ltd

Member since 12 May 2011