Ask a tradesman

Driveways

2013 asphalt laying meterage-cost

Hello there,
I'm thinking of having my driveway re-done. Assuming all prep work has been done (ie compacted type 1 sub-base and edging), what is the meterage cost for a base and top coat of asphalt layed by a contractor . Total 300m2.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

hi there on a drive that size can supply & lay both base course & 10mm top coat for £28 per sqm cheers

2013-01-23T09:05:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Jan 2013

£40 per square metre would be a rough guide... It depends on the depth you would like. However with a 300m2 project you should bring your cost per square metre down.

2013-01-18T15:25:02+00:00

Answered 18th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories