Ask a tradesperson

Fencing

If you are responsible for a boundary fencing and replace it with concrete post and gravel boards which side do you show to the neighbour the rough or smooth?

25 Answers from MyBuilder Fencers

Best Answer

Hi mike if your paying you have the side you want, if you are sharing the cost but it is your responsibity then I would be inclined to let your neighbour have the good side as a goood will gesture for paying half the money. However with the
gravel boards somtimes I do put the rough side facing the other way if it is not going to show i.e if it is below ground level on the one side.The concrete post should only be rough on the one side where the fence panel slots in however I have seen post that are rough on the one face side and I don't use them for that reason.It is also worth looking at different concrete post as they are not all the same quality some have a lot better finish than others dispite costing about the same. I have never heard so much claptrap over which way round a gravel board goes it dosn't really matter which way round they go it is very simple to swap it around if there is a problem and as for the face of the fence panel it normally goes back in the same way round as it came out.Which is normally a clue as to who's fence it was in the first place.

2011-05-13T21:35:02+01:00

Answered 13th May 2011

we just had this problem with a client where the neibour wanted the good side facing him 9 didnt want to pay anything towards cost though)our answer is our client is paying for the fence therfore they enjoy the benefit of the best side of the fence that is what they are paying for and this was confirmed by his solicitor.

your paying so its your fence.

2011-05-17T18:15:02+01:00

Answered 17th May 2011

In my opinion the good side faces your neighbours, but I have found a few customers who say, that as as they are paying fot it, they want the good side facing them.

2011-05-10T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

I always thought that if your resonsible and you fund the new fencing. then your side should be the good side. cheers

2011-05-10T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

The general rule is to present the fair side to the neighbour.

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

if your paying you decide which you prefer on your side of the fence

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

Hi, firstly you need to check which way round the fencing is at the moment, the rulements of fencing is you must keep the panels the same way round as they are currently, the neighbour can request and even take legal action, i have seen it happen, just check with the neighbour they are happy with the changes and the new style and assure them the panels will face the same way as before good side or reverse side, Paul

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

If I wa paying for the supply +erecting I would make sure that the good side faced my side,regards Terry.

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

it doesnt matter who is paying for the fence ,it all comes down to who ever owns the fence if you do the you face the {rails ,back of the posts ,and back of the gravel boards } to your self

thanks dan

2012-08-01T09:50:01+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2012

Hi
you wood put the good side to your neighbour so that would be the smooth side.
Yours
Graham

2011-05-10T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

Hi
The good side of the new fencing is always on the neighbours side

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

Hi Mike,
I always put the good side to the neighbour.
Regards Roger

2011-05-10T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

Hello Mike and thank you for your question. It is up to you which way round you have the fencing. However custom dictates that the fence posts / face of the fencing faces your neighbours side (ie - the nicer, smoother side). Hope this has helped answer your question.
Bizz Ness Property Maintenance

2011-05-10T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

best practice would be the neighbour gets the best face. in this case smooth. which means your opposite boundary (if you have one) by rights should be best face to you. I do get asked more and more this question, i normally state it on my quotations to stop confusion unless otherwise agreed with neighbours, hope this is of help to you.

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

The smooth side of the fence and gravel board should be facing the neighbours as courtesy to them.

2011-05-10T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

Hi Mike
It used to be that your neighbour got to see the "nice side " of the fencing but that I belive is now no longer the case and you can now look at the side you wish to.
Vic

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

if u put fencinging on ur side and your other half does not like it ask them to pay for fencing on there side.i have 22 years in this field and always tell people put fence 2 inches in your land and pay for it u can have what side u want .but if i was paying for it i would have good side . only otherway is for the 2 of you to go halfs and doubleside it.

2011-05-10T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

WHICH EVER SIDE YOUR DOING YOU SHOULD ALWAYS GIVE YOUR NEIGHBOUR THE NICE SIDE OF THE FENCE. YOUR OTHRE NEIGHBOUR SHOULD ALSO GIVE YOU THE NICE SIDE OF HIS FENCE

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

you show good side of fence to neighbour and in turn they do the same

2015-09-29T13:50:01+01:00

Answered 29th Sep 2015

smooth

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

hi there
the tradition is to be one side to be fencing faced and the other side fencing to be faced to the other property,and thats is only a tradition the law says differently
most fences are shared legally and both neighbors should pay for the fencing
a 30 day written notice must be submitted before commencing the works.if are more complications or they fail to respond any civil judge will make them to pay a share depending how they will use the fencing and the common type of fencing will be fitted
to get the good side or the back side is entirely up to everyone to decide what to do,but i said again if in your deeds its yours or if it goes by the railway,public roads,alleys if is not the case then all the fencing legally must be shared
thanks peter
check law 2004 regarding boundaries(google,it)

2011-05-15T11:55:02+01:00

Answered 15th May 2011

It's entirely up to you normally it's the smooth side but you're the one paying

2018-05-10T16:05:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2018

If you are paying for it then I would say it is totally up to you which side you want the fence facing. If you and your neighbor are sharing the price then it’s between you two to discuss.

2018-09-24T21:50:01+01:00

Answered 24th Sep 2018

It is entirely the decision of the paying customer however, it is generally considered a good will gesture to show the best side to the neighbour.

2019-02-07T19:05:01+00:00

Answered 7th Feb 2019

Hello it all depends who is payfor it I have fitted hundreds of thes panels and 95 % of the time the customer who is paying gets the smooth(rock face) side.
At the end of the day who wants to argue about something that is going to save both neighbours less or no maintenance problems in the future with concrete postsand concrete panels.
Life's to short

2017-05-07T18:50:02+01:00

Answered 7th May 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories