Ask a tradesperson

Restoration & Refurbishment

I want to take out a1930s tiled fire place out.of a council house

How are they fixed to the wall? will come off in one piece cleanish if we hit it right with a chisle or will it make a mess and take most of the wall with it??

7 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

The best way to remove the fire surround is careful chisel around the plaster, you will then find a couple of metal brackets about 150mm down from top and a couple near the bottom, locate the screws, undo then carefully lever it away from wall, might need 2 of you.
When its on the floor, you should be able to crack it into smaller bits, there will be some flat reinforcing bar inside, this will break out.

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

these fireplaces generaly come out in1 piece , they are fixed with a bracket each side, you need to locate these under he plaster,remember that these surrounds are heavy and will require more than 1 person,regards Terry.

2011-05-10T09:40:04+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

The fire surround usually sits on the hearth and is attached to the wall with metal fixings either side at the top. They are usually easy to prise off the wall with minimal damage. Tap a crowbar behind at the top and work loose. Take care of your back when taking out of the house. The hearth is not usually fixed to the floor. Good luck.

2011-05-10T09:40:04+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

hi ..my past experience of these kind of fireplaces is that they will almost certainly damage the area around the fireplace as they are cemented to the wall ..just try and be as careful as you can to cause minimal damage{you may need a small kango to remove} ,,but i think you will need a bit of plastering doing when you manage to get it out ..basically things were built to last then ..good luck

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

Depends, it will take off plaster/render off behind but easy repair after, have a go

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

A lot of depends exist here.....be prepared for mess in the first instance! Tiles well adhered to any surface may cause more damage to underlaying surface once you try to remove them, this minor damage can be easily repaired (as long as it is minor) by plaster repair, some tiles will come off relatively easily and whole, some may not, so be prepared for shards of tiles which can be very sharp, wear eye protection and heavy work gloves.

I would very gingerly 'tap' at the first point of contact, ie, a tile adhered to the wall and take it from there slowly and see how it progresses no one can tell you what lays under the tile, a recent job I had was to do roughly the same except the tile were around a 1950's arga recess, the job went smoothly without too much mess however the adhesive was cement like, so very strong.

Enjoy the exploratory adventure of the project and be prepared for a lot of tiles to get rid of, also the walls underneath may need a lot of prep work to be ready for plastering, painting, more tiles.

Hope this helps......

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

hi
there held there with tile adhesive, some times the tiles come off together just depends on the adhesive bond. if you tap the tiles and they sound hollow then they may just fall of, if not then you'll have to expect a bit of damage.

2011-05-10T09:40:03+01:00

Answered 10th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories