Bricklaying Question

Im planning to have a few walls built and have been quoted ? x 1000 bricks layed can anyone give me a rough idea of what size a thousand bricks is

8 Answers

Best Answer

The superficial area of brickwork equates to around 45 brick per sq meter for single brick work. 90 bricks per sq meter for double brick work. hope you have a better concept now
Regards ken

Answered 9th May 2011

Goldcrown Building Contractors

Member since 19 Nov 2008

No feedback

If you measure 8 metres along and then 2 metres high this area will be aproximately 1000 bricks.

Answered 1st Jun 2011

M Dewey Brickwork & Propert Maintenance

Member since 2 Apr 2008

around 20m2 4 inch work 10m2 9 inch work good guide per 1000 taking into account piers and type of bond ect

Answered 9th May 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

1000 bricks will cover approx 17 square metres, this is on a 100mm bed, half it for a 225mm wall.

Answered 9th May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

hi, 1sq linear meter is 13.3 bricks high and 4.4 meters long, so this equates to 58.5 bricks per meter, this means a thousand bricks will cover 17 meters in 4 inch work or 8.54 meters in nine inch work.many thanks vince

Answered 9th May 2011

london-damp-tanking

Member since 26 Sep 2010

We calculate a m2 area of brickwork at 60 bricks , this works good upon estimating and allows for waste.
Chris Hackett
Touchstone Building Services

Answered 20th May 2011

Touchstone Building Services

Member since 17 Sep 2009

No feedback

You'll get 60 bricks to a m2, so a thousand bricks would come to 16.6 m2 hope that helps.

Answered 7th Jul 2011

brick1665

Member since 3 Mar 2008

No feedback

you get 60 bricks to the m2 10 blocks to the m2 .

Paul Pearson RP& MA Pearson

Answered 30th May 2011

R P & M A PEARSON

Member since 10 Feb 2011