Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Cracked rendering underneath bay window. can you render over the crack?

We live in a 1930s semi on a hill. The front elevated bay window has a crack underneath in the rendering running pretty much vertically down and because of this, there is damp coming into the bedroom. We also think the windows have not been probably sealed.
Can you render over the cracks or will it need to come away to check out what's underneath first?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Hi Gary, have you ever heard the saying that you cant wall paper over cracks? well that also applies to render, you can fill this for a temporary fix, however the crack will re-appear. You need to hack 3" either side of the crack taking it back to the brick/block, Use a mesh either EML a wire based mesh that needs to be mechanically fixed or a plastic mesh that needs to go into a scratched coat before the final coat. This will solve the render issue. use a good exterior paint to also add to the life of the render.
Hope it helps.

POSH home improvements.

2013-01-13T21:55:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2013

it needs to be taken of re done

2013-01-13T21:55:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories