Ask a tradesman

Damp Proofing

Top, front, wall ceilings in 2 bed rooms, mould growing.

at the front of mid terraced house, mould all the way across top corner in both front bedrooms, and a little under the window by the skirting boads ? i have had windows on vent for months but keeps coming back. when i put my hands on it, it feels really cold but not wet ? my loft is not insulated and is really cold in winter, cant see any leaks had a new gutter put on. it is not felted under the slates. any idea's please.
regards neil.

there is lots of condensation in both front bedrooms but not at the back, checked this morning and was a puddle on window sills.

the property has a cavity, and the kitchen is vented but the bathroom at the back of house has no vents! we open the window but kids dont always do it. could this affect the front ?
kind regards

3 Answers from MyBuilder Damp Proofing Specialists

Best Answer

Condensation accounts for approximately 70% of reported domestic damp and can commonly be attributed to a lack of balance between heating and ventilation resulting in a rise in relative humidity. Air can hold more water vapour when warm than when cold. When warm air is cooled, such as when the heating system is switched off at night, it will deposit the water that it can no longer retain as condensation on a cold surface.

A similar effect that can be demonstrated by breathing onto a mirror or other cool surfaces. In its less serious form, condensation may “steam up” windows and mirrors.

In more severe cases, it can be absorbed by surface wall finishes and underlying plaster causing dampness although the underlying brickwork or masonry will normally be of a lower moisture content. It may cause mildew on fabrics and leather and, in extreme cases, can cause walls to be visibly wet. It is frequently accompanied by mould growth, of which the most common is “black spot” – a mould which appears first as small soot-like spots, and which can join up and cause large black areas. Condensation may occur at any height on almost any cool surface.

Condensation damp permits fungal growth. Materials such as wood, paper, wallboard, ceiling tiles, furnishing fabrics and even masonry and plaster can provide nutrients sufficient for mould growth providing the controlling factor is present i.e. the availability of sufficient moisture.

Are your kitchen and bathroom areas adequately ventilated ?? Is your property solid or cavity construction?

Having no extraction in the bathroom could well effect the front of the house. As you can imagine, moisture in the air does not stay in one place but will disperse throughout the property and, if the conditions are right, condensation can occur anywhere too.

2013-01-14T07:00:02+00:00

Answered 14th Jan 2013

Besides making sure that you have windows slightly open to allow airflow, a vent fan is highly recommended. This fan can be installed in the loft area of the property or in each room. The fan is 'silent' so there is no constant white noise that will be heard. The fan is energy efficient and provides optimal air/heat distribution to prevent condensation.

2013-01-25T22:25:01+00:00

Answered 25th Jan 2013

lack of loft insulation will not be helping your fuil bills should be 270mm which is current goverment regulations for loft insulation. the tiles at the gutter line may be eroded, it should be double slated at this point but as this is where all the water comming of the roof ends up before disapearing into the gutter the underneath tiles can erode without you noticing this allows water ingress into your brick work and dampness into the house.
it sounds like it is the original roof and is now comming to the end of its life span and needs replacing.

first thing a would do is insulate the loft properly

2013-01-13T21:55:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories