Plastering Question

Could plastering drying out cause bad condensation?

We had two rooms upstairs replastered/skimmed on Monday/Tuesday this week. It's still not dry now (Friday) and we noticed today the hallway had water dripping down and the same in the bedroom. The heating is on but there's not much ventilation in the house upstairs although there are a number of gens fitted. We've asked a roofer to come round in case it's anything more sinister but cold the poor ventilation and the recent plaster work coupled with the wet and cold weather cause the problems we are having?

3 Answers

Best Answer

The air can only hold so much mustoure. You could do with opening windows just a bit to let air circulate. Any mustoure in the air will settle on any cold surface

Answered 12th Jan 2013

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

This is a common problem, that only requires your windows to be open slightly ( if upvc on what i call the night latch ) and the heating on low so warm air is circulating and escaping out therefore a constant fresh air flow is occuring hence damp air is being carried out. It would also take longer to dry if the new plastering was sand & cement onto brick with a skim finish rather than skim only onto plasterboard.

Answered 12th Jan 2013

K.J. Decorators

Member since 27 Feb 2012

Yes, give it time

Answered 12th Jan 2013

T J Hubble

Member since 18 Aug 2009