Ask a tradesman

Conversions - General

Rsj's insertion

Could you tell me the distance an RSJ should go into the adjoining walls they are resting on

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

The answer to this AND your other question will be on your structural engineers drawings/calcultions.I wouldn't go ahead with this work without one!!!

2013-01-11T22:50:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2013

A minimum 150mm, and it should be sitting on a concrete pad.

2013-12-13T09:35:02+00:00

Answered 13th Dec 2013

minimum 150mm, regards Terry.

2013-01-11T22:50:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2013

This is subject to structural engineer calculations but normally 100mm. Seek engineers advice.

2013-01-11T22:50:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories