Central Heating Question

Pressure fluctuating in baxi boiler

I have a Baxi combi-boiler which I inherited when I bought my house 2 years ago. Its worked fine until now....

Every day the pressure has dropped so I get an E119 (low pressure) fault when I get home from work. I will top the boiler up very slightly - just enough to get it going again, but within 10 minutes the pressure will be right round in the red (3.5 bar). Next day I will have to repeat the whole thing again....

I've spoken to a couple of plumbers over the phone but they have both told me different things.... One said it would be the 'secondary heat exchange' the other told me it would be the 'expansion vessel' or the 'pressure release valve'.....

Any thoughts / advice?

2 Answers

Best Answer

the symptoms you describe indicate an expansion vessel problem. So you probably need to replace the existing expansion vessel or fit another one externally from the combi.

Answered 9th Jan 2013

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

I deal with this all the time kevin is correct you are looking at a price of £290 to supply a external expansion vessel and pressure relief valve.
regards Nathan.

Answered 9th Jan 2013

Anderson Heating & Gas

Member since 30 Jul 2008