Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

Replacing wooden conservatory with a upvc one

Would it be that expensive to replace my old wooden conservatory for a uvpc one, or would be cheaper to have an extension built, my current conservatory has full size breeze block walls either sides felt roof and small dwarf wall at front , Any advice pls

2 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

Tough one this as there could be many factors which would determine the cost. Upvc connies are generally expensive anyway, and I for one would rather have an extension as it's an all round use of space and warm in the winter. Conservatories are a medium between the house and garden, extensions are more for usable space. Ask yourself what you want the space for.
Technically, what are foundations like? Most authorities are now requesting that foundations are deep enough for 2 stories for 'future proofing' the build. Does the floor meet the current guidelines for U rating etc. So many questions!!
Get a couple of builders round, ask them to have a look, they will guide you.

2013-01-09T20:00:02+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2013

There are a few options available.
It is cheaper to have a conservatory than an extension.

2013-10-07T17:00:03+01:00

Answered 7th Oct 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories