Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Spurring off a neighbours power supply.

I am about to start discussions with a neighbour regarding a joint building project for the summer. We currently each have a detached asbestos garage on a plot which is 50yrds from my property and backs on to my neighbours property.

My neighbour currently has power in the garage but due to its location (other side of a road) we do not.

This summer we plan to have the asbestos garages professionally removed, and have one larger brick/block building constructed which incorporates two garages one for each of us.

Is it at all possible to put some sort of meter in my own garage, drawing power from the neighbours supply which would allow me to have power in my own garage and separate the power used by my garage so i can pay for the electricity used?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Yes this is possible but it needs to be properly carried out and will need to be registered with local building control as it comes under part P of the building regulations. Both garages will need separate RCD protection and their own fuseboards.

Depending on the size of the cable that runs to your neighbours garage already, this may need upgrading to cope with the additional electrical load that you are going to put upon it.

2013-01-09T17:55:02+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2013

You could install a single phase check meter to calculate the energy used and then work out how much you owe. Or have some solar pannels fitted.
Regards
Rob

2013-01-09T17:55:02+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2013

It depends on the neighbours' supply to the garage. If that is installed correctly, earthing is all in place and the circuit is designed sufficiently to handle the additional load then you would be able to install a meter and have your own electrics if your neighbour is happy to do that.

2013-01-09T17:55:02+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2013

Fitting a meter to your garage fed from the neighbours supply shouldn't in itself be a problem. The normal power limitations would apply as per size of supply cable and what you both are using the garages for. Might be a good idea to get something in writing off your neighbour r.e. using his supply and what price per unit you have agreed to pay. Also could be problematic if you have a dispute in future or your neighbour decides to move. Don't forget the electrical works are notifiable to building control under Part P.
Hope this is helpfull
Matthew

2013-01-09T17:55:02+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories