Architectural Services Question

Do i need planning permission for a car port?

do i need permission to have a car port built on my drive at the side of my bungalow?

2 Answers

Best Answer

It is difficult to say without knowing what the measurements are. You would need to make sure that it isn't protruding forward of the house and is standard single storey height at least. If you take a look at the planning portal website it has lots of useful information on there explaining planning and building control laws.
The 'interactive house' tool is particularly useful if you haven't been involved in the planning process before. You will need to refer the rules on side extensions, which a car port isn't, but the same measurements/distances apply. Another thing to bear in mind is that the materials you use won't affect the need for an application.

Regards

Louise
UK Property Services

Answered 9th Jan 2013

UK Property Services

Member since 21 Feb 2011

I would say no you don't need planning permission - it's not really a permanent structure. Just to be sure though phone your local planning dept -they don't bite!!
Hope this helps.

Regards

J Chappell Joinery

Answered 8th Jan 2013

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008