Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Having a bathroom suite fitted - should we re-plaster first?

Hi having a bathroom suite put in should we have it replasted first.?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

yes if u can get a plasterer who will be flexable and work nights get ur plumber to rip out old bathroom set new pipes and have any electrics that need doing done install the toilet only and let the plasterers in that way all the mess is done before the new suite is installed i work with a few kitchen installers this way leaves a far better finish some are just interested in getting job done and cash in the hand but u can insist that u want it plastered before ur new bathroom is put in plus plasterer will be finished faster rather than have to work round units which takes a bit longer if its a very big bathroom let himd do the bits where sink toilet bath shower are an he will prob do rest of room next night or when installer is finished

2013-01-07T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 7th Jan 2013

Depends how bad it is, if your tiling it all maybe just patch up loose bits if your painting and tiling I would personally tile.

2013-01-07T22:15:01+00:00

Answered 7th Jan 2013

Hi you would be better of getting a bathroom fitter then a plumber as bathroom fitter do this sort of thing all the time best of luck.

2013-01-16T20:05:01+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories