Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Cheapest mains wired, battery backup, wireless fire alarms?

I was wondering where I could find the Cheapest Mains wired, battery backup, Interlinkable wireless fire alarms? Both Smoke Alarms and Heat Detectors.

And where can I buy HMO call points from ?

Thanks in advance

Tim

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

If they are for a House in Multiple Occupation them cheap chinese mades ones will not be good enough. Visit safelincs and buy decent branded ones. Alternatively visit the aico website.

http://www.safelincs.co.uk/

2013-01-07T18:40:01+00:00

Answered 7th Jan 2013

I found the cheapest ones that are half decent quality to be from screwfix at around £12 - £14. One of the brands is Firex but I quickly changed to AICO smoke detectors. Much more expensive but quality of them and ease of installation is well worth the extra pennies. Just my personal view.

Had far too many problems with the cheaper ones from an installation point of view and got called back to a couple of jobs that I fitted them on. I've never had any problems with the Aico detectors. Any electrical supplier can get you the call points, City Electrical Factors, Edmundsons, Electric Centre to name a few.

2013-01-07T18:40:01+00:00

Answered 7th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories