Roofing Question

Roof condensation?

I did have my shed re-felted from scratch 2 month ago and I've noticed last week, that the timber from the roof is wet all over the places and as well everything in the shed is very wet, I don't think is leaking as I can't see any specific spots on the floor, could it be so much condensation? how can I fix it? should I change the felt again?

3 Answers

Best Answer

If you are sure it is not leaking then it is most likely to be condensation . To help you should consider increasing any insulation in the walls & roof aswell as providing permanent ventilation , for example using trickle vents or hit & miss vents in the walls. A local builder or local buiding supplier should advise you of the type & quantity of ventilation products required which you could probably fit yourself.

Answered 7th Jan 2013

Norjan Properties Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2010

What do you use your shed for ? condensation can only form where there is a source of warm humid air (for example cooking or breathing ect) coming into contact with a cold surface .Have the felt nails that were used penetrated through the roof sheets? If they have this is more likely to be the problem

I hope this is of some help

Regards Martin

Answered 9th Jan 2013

M Dunston Building Contractor

Member since 9 Jan 2013

m dunston building contractor is correct in the fact their has to be some form of warm air to create condensation,and is also correct in the fact it is more likley to incorrectly fitted felt whether that be the wrong size or type of nails or not properly sealed felt. would be re-calling who ever fitted the felt.
without looking at the problem it is impossible to say exactly which one is the source of your water ingress ,but condensation is most certainlly not your problem.

good luck

Answered 17th Jan 2013

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009