Kitchen Fitting Question

We had our kitchen fitted, they cut the wall out to fit the worktop into the wall instead of cutting the work top, has anyone ever heard of this before?

This is a six metre length of worktop with one join. Also, one of the drawer units I paid £300.00 pounds for is fitted into a gap too big, its screwed on one side, and i can get my finger in the other gap, is this standard? Its not a major problem as the drawer shuts, however the worktop is fitted and he's coming to fit a 150mm wine rack into a 160mm gap (between two units)

Thank you all for your replies, much appreciated, the plaster was chiselled out of the whole of the back wall, six metres, but they didnt chisel the walls at either end

8 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there should have been no reason to cut the wall to fit the worktop the worktop should have been scribbed to the wall and cut this does not affect the overhang on the front edge if the units have been fitted correctly .As for the wine rack this should be fitted with a filler piece going in against the wall hope this helps

Answered 13th May 2011

home2service

Member since 25 Jul 2008

If a worktop is to be fitted between two walls, it is not uncommon to accurately chisel out a recess shaped to fit the end profile of the worktop, in one of the walls. One end of the worktop can then be guided into the recess on an angle and lowered into the final position. The recess creates a 'pocket' of approx 15mm depth allowing the worktop to be moved freely into position without jamming between the walls during installation. Walls are rarely perfectly square and this is the best way to achieve a reasonably tight fit without damaging the walls or potentially the worktop ends during the installation.Once in the horizontal position the worktop can be guided out of the recess a few millimetres, to sit precisely between the walls with no gaps.

Answered 9th May 2011

ifit installation services

Member since 31 Jan 2009

If the worktop is cut correctly this would have been avoided plus the unit would have been cut down to keep the same worktop overhang, not clear of the exact situation but any cut on a worktop should be the same profile as the Walls no matter how out of square they are, it's not common for any real tradesmen to cut into a wall
Regards.

Ken

Answered 9th May 2011

dibben interiors

Member since 7 Dec 2009

Hi, It's the proper way to fit a worktop, if the walls are out of square etc, worktops can get damaged trying to drop them in....bodgers cut them short and fill it with silicone etc...

The gap on your wine rack should be infilled with a length of cut down plinth, or cut down end panel etc any gaps between units/walls are usually infilled that way, unless they're around a free standing appliance that you may have to pull out at some point...which you allow 10mm either side of approximately.

Answered 9th May 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Hi, it sounds like your 'fitter' isn't a specialist, proper working practice in such situations would be to scribe fit the work top, it often involves a little more work, but produces the best result by far, as to your drawer unit and wine rack, all units should be set from a common datum so that any residual space is shared equally at either end, if it's a straight run trapped between walls, or to one end if it's an 'L' shape. These gaps are normal in many fits and are always closed with a filler set in with the carcuss. As your man is coming back to fit the wine rack, it may be he simply hasn't finished and will deal with these areas then.
Hope this helps.

Answered 11th May 2011

Simon Matthews Furniture

Member since 22 Nov 2010

To cut out the plaster to get the worktop in is quite normal the reason for this is that the walls are not square.Regarding your draw line unit the gap should be at the wall side of the unit and a trim placed over the gap. Hope it all turns out well for you.
regards Ken

Answered 9th May 2011

Goldcrown Building Contractors

Member since 19 Nov 2008

No feedback

Never cut a wall to fit a worktop, by holding a square panel on top of a unit with appropriate over hang and measuring front middle and back size, this tells you how much your wall is running off. cutting walls is rough fitting . thanks Ricky

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

RS installations

Member since 25 Mar 2011

Worktop should be scribed to the wall to maintain worktop overhang, and units should also have been scribed at the back to maintain equal front line, walls are never square, you fit the worktop to the wall, not wall to the worktop

Answered 22nd May 2016

Carpentry of Distinction

Member since 8 Oct 2009