Bathroom Fitting Question

Could a p shaped bath panel be cut down to fit over floor tiles

7 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there, yes you can cut a panel down in height if the panel is tight. I have done this many times when the floor tiles are down. I personally use an oscillating saw, which has a very fine tooth blades and leaves a clean edge. The cut off part of the bath I then glue onto the bottom of the panel( on the inside) to strengthen the panel back up. Use a new fine tooth saw, or if you are confident a grinder with a tile blade on it and you will get a uniform cut without shattering the plastic.

regards Mark

Answered 9th May 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

Hi, Yes it can, I did one for a mate. You have to do it a little at a time, with a very sharp knife. it took quite some time but a good result.
Hope this helps
Roger

Answered 8th May 2011

Odd job Rog

Member since 30 May 2008

yes. Not ideal and usually avoidable if the bath has been installed at the correct height but it can be done. kevin.

Answered 9th May 2011

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

Hi In my experience the p shaped panel has a lip alround to keep the acrylic in the right shape, its critical that the floor and the bath are level before the panel is fitted if there is a slope then it will not stay in position, it pings out. so I would not cut down the panel as it is more likely to crack in the wrong place when trying to cut it down

Answered 9th May 2011

PRS BATHROOMS

Member since 18 Sep 2010

Really you should not be cutting a panel down in height you should be adjusting the legs on the bath to the correct height to accept the panel.
Regards Ken

Answered 9th May 2011

Goldcrown Building Contractors

Member since 19 Nov 2008

No feedback

hi would this be elctric or a mixer valve . if its a swap like for like 100 pounds would be fair with a qualified person with insurance .

Answered 9th May 2011

Paterson Heating and Plumbing Services

Member since 26 Aug 2009

yes

Answered 9th May 2011

Elements Property Ltd

Member since 19 Jul 2008