Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Flooring for electric wheelchairs

Hi am i am wheelchair bounded and need help with choosing the right flooring to have in my house.
Carpet is a no so i was looking into hardwood flooring or engineered wood flooring.
Ive been told that hardwood flooring if i dropped anything it would make a mark and it would need to be painted every year but great for electric wheelchairs.
Engineered wood is cheaper and easy to maintain but not sure if it will b durable enough.
Also how much would i be roughly b looking to pay at the moment i have carpet down it will only be the front room n living room which are roughly 12x12
Any help or advise would be grateful

Thank you

3 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Hi I wouldn't recommend a wood floor for a wheel chair as the floor would get damaged fairly quickly. I would recommend either a sheet vinyl or luxury vinyl tiles both of which are stuck direct to the floor. They are hard wearing and will be able to take the daily wear and tear from the wheel chair. Good place to start looking is at http://www.polyflor.com/jh/web.nsf/intro, they sell both types of vinyl.
If you have any more questions or need any more help please feel to get in contact.
Regards Jason @ jrfloors of waltham cross

2013-01-07T18:10:01+00:00

Answered 7th Jan 2013

Hi i would not recommend any type of wooden flooring as you will soon see war lines marks and damage very soon , i would only recommend and use a lvt ( luxury vinl tile ) very hard wearing and will easly stand up to the day to day wear from a wheel chair. i would recommend karndean or polyfor both have very good ranges to chose from . i supply and fit polyflor bevel line from £26.50 per m2 .

Hope this helps

Regards Michael Martin
Mike martin floorings

2013-01-09T08:45:01+00:00

Answered 9th Jan 2013

I would not recommend wooden flooring of any kind, altro flooring, lvt vinyls would be much better and long lasting and you can get some that look like wooden flooring

2019-01-13T18:15:02+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories