Roofing Question

Flat roof leaking, new 6 weeks ago.

The roofer has returned 3 times and tried different things. Extra felting some areas, sticking down felt on another area. Cemented some ridge tiles near.still leaks dripping into my kitchen when it rains, still dripping now even though hasn't rained for 24 hrs now. He is now going to come and put a new layer over the whole area. My concern is if this will be satisfactory , still wet underneath. Even if it seems ok , surely when it deteriorates , the rain will get through straight away. Should we ask to have it all taken up and replaced or try for our money back . Would appreciate any advice please .

4 Answers

Best Answer

As your contractor has already tried to repair the new roof , I would only give him one more chance to do it properly then if that doesn't cure it tell him you don't think the roof is fit for purpose and you want your money back.
Perhaps then consult a surveyor about the roof & get them to record the problems and give an indication of how the roof should be repaired/renewed. Then write to your contractor attaching the surveyors comments asking for a full refund including the surveyors costs as you are no longer confident that he can make the roof waterproof. You should then find yourself a good contractor off this site & don't pay anything until the work is complete , tested & you are totally satisfied and have a written guarantee.
If the contractor cures the leak make sure you get a warranty off him anyway!

Answered 5th Jan 2013

Norjan Properties Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2010

Sounds like your flat roof hasn`t been laid properly in the first place and at a guess cheap felt has been used. You`ve paid good money for a water tight roof why put up with patching.
It needs to be stripped off and done correctly using a high tensile grade felt like Technotorch.
All flat roofs installed by us comes with a minimum 15yr guarantee use the best and you get the best.

Answered 12th Aug 2014

J-C Roofing Services

Member since 4 Aug 2014

We offer 25 year guarantees with a seamless fibreglass roof covering. Fit the best; felt is old hat and like asbestos is a very poor material to be used in construction.

Get a survey done by another roofer and it sounds like you should seek a refund. If the felt roof is leaking now, and has now been patched it can only get worse.

Another thought on this one. You mention dripping even though rain had stopped some 24 hours before - could the damp/drips be condensation ? - a poorly fitted roof would still take some time before deteriorating to the point of leaking i.e breakdown of new materials and i note the roof is above a kitchen which in its very nature is prone to humidity from cooking etc - is the roof a cold roof or warm roof construction?

Answered 19th Jan 2013

Fibretechs

Member since 26 Jul 2012

He needs to strip off all the felt and start again or give you back your money as he obviously does not know what he is doing. Felt is not old hat or poor material if laid correctly. all my work comes with 10 or 15 year guarantee, fibreglass is only covered by materials and not tradesman. Hope you solve your problem.

Aaron

Answered 22nd May 2013

Amb roofing services

Member since 26 Feb 2013