Carpentry & Joinery Question

Carpentry apprentiship - basildon, ss16 5dq

hi, im jamie im 21 years of age and have 3 years experience as a capenter and joiner. i have gained level 1 and 2 city and guilds and have also gained an NVQ in carpentry. At the moment im out of the trade due to recession and would like to get back into it as soon as possible, if any one has any vacancies within there company please phone 07817004748 thanks !!!

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi jamie, The old saying is" Its not what you know somtimes that gets you the job, its who". My advice would be to contact some of your old collage mates and put your feelers out...But most importantly be patient !

Best wishes

Tony buckley

Answered 15th Jun 2011

Buckley home improvements

Member since 20 Jun 2011

Hi Jamie

If you have your own tools, transport and a valid CSCS card, then give a work agency a call and register with them. Although I and other tradesmen would not work for an agency due to the cuts they take off you it can have its advantages, such as getting in with a company and maybe getting taken on directly, companies would prefer to pay you direct rather than an agency which would cost them double the amount. Give it a go for a few weeks, who knows you may land on your feet.

Regards

Andy Brindley
Aura Carpentry

Answered 9th May 2011

Aura Carpentry

Member since 9 May 2011

Jamie,

The best thing you can do is send CV's to building firms involved on social housing projects as they seem to be the only companies with a decent order book these days.

I don't know the English market that well but I am assuming companies such as Lovell and Persimmon would be involved in such contracts where you are because that is what they mainly focus on up in Scotland.

When you identify a company you want to approach phone the company and ask for the name of the production director or contracts manager and directly address the letter to them-do not send the letters to HR departments because they are a complete waste of time.

Make sure you provide a short and sweet cover letter with your CV that states that you should like to apply for any vacanices which may be available in your desired trade and also briefly describe your key traits that would make you attractive to an employer i.e. hard working, good time keeper, willing to learn new things etc. On your CV provide information on what you have learned at college to date and also outline the type of work you done while you actually worked in the industry. If you have a drivers licence make sure you write that you have one on your CV. List your school grades and leave your full address and contact details on the CV. In the CV have a section titled Objectives and under it write things along the lines of you will work tirelessly to repay your employer for giving you the opportunity to serve your time, say you have ambitions to be the best you can be etc. An employer wants someone who is willing to go the extra mile, not a wage monkey, so try to come accross as professionally as possible.

I wish you all the best with your endeavours.

Good Luck
Chris Blake
Company Director
Blake Construction Ltd

Answered 9th May 2011

Blake Construction Ltd

Member since 14 Jul 2010