Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

After sanding oak flooting will clear varnish give a wite finish or slightly darken the wood.i would like the colour to be a little brownish.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

the clear varnish will make it a little darker, if you want a particular shade you should stain it before varnishing,regards Terry.

2011-05-08T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 8th May 2011

Hi
Your flooring will darken slightly.
Lightly rub a damp rag on a small patch and the shade you see will be what to expect after varnishing.
Kind regards

2011-05-08T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 8th May 2011

Hi, the clear varnish wont give it a white finish but will bring out the natural look of the oak flooring.How dark it goes depends on the oak flooring itself, but its always best to test a small area first just to be safe.

2011-05-08T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 8th May 2011

Dependant on the species of Oak you will get a darker hue or tone to the colour, wet the floor with a damp cloth , this will give you an indication of the final colour.
you could add a small amount of stain/dye to the varnish, but remember if solvent,Alcohol or water based varnish use the corresponding stain.

Alternatives are the new Waxoils with built in colour

Hope this helps

David

2011-05-08T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 8th May 2011

Hi
You would be better getting a stain with varnish in it if you want to put some colour onto the flooring,varnish on its own wouldnt really give it much colour.

2011-05-08T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 8th May 2011

Then use a varnish that has a little brownish finish

2011-05-08T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 8th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories