Plumbing Question

Bathroom sink has been low draining for a while. i have used various prodcuts to assist flow, this morning there is water coming up into the skin? can you please advise on a cheap solution, thanks su

10 Answers

Best Answer

You can try cleaning the traps on the sink .if this does not improve the drainage
You can try suction on the waste pipe with a wet and dry hoover

Answered 7th May 2011

CSA MAINTENACE

Member since 28 Jul 2008

Unscrew the S-bend (trap) or bottle trap and clean it.
A lot of gunk can get stuck there.
It is a very easy thing to do, no cost and much friendlier to the environment.

Answered 8th May 2011

Michael Murphy Builder

Member since 26 Nov 2009

Try taking the bottle trap off under the sink, unscrewing it and giving it a clean out. you may find it is full up with all sorts.

Answered 8th May 2011

J M BATHROOMS

Member since 30 Oct 2008

If your waste is accessible then we can take it apart and clear it out.

Answered 8th May 2011

Akiva Projects Limted

Member since 30 Sep 2010

I dont think there is a cheap solution,you have a blockag somewhere and the water is backfilling from a service higher up ( bathroom etc) you will either have to chech your local manhole or get someone to do this for you, I suggest you post a job on this site to get a tradesperson to have a look and quote you,regards Terry.

Answered 7th May 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

hi you may need to remove the entire waste from behind the sink as it sounds to me like you may have a blockage. which does happen from time to time. just take it apart remembering how it went together, clean it and replace it . hope this helps , contact me again you need anymore advice . thanks damian.

Answered 7th May 2011

D.A.PROPERTIES.

Member since 20 Jan 2009

Have you tried to use a plunger ? . Place a cloth over overflow and depress the plunger vigourously. An alternative is to remove sink trap from underneath sink and investigate for any blockages, and remove any food debris etc. Hope that helps.

Answered 8th May 2011

Ark Plumbing Limited

Member since 7 Dec 2010

You should be able to remove the waste trap without any tools. Look under the basin and you will see the plastic waste trap. Undo the two large plastic nuts to remove the trap. You may need to move the pedestal to reach them. Empty the water from the trap into the toilet or bath - if you do this in the basin it will go all over the floor as the waste trap has been removed. Clear out all the hair, skin, etc..that is in the trap. If the trap is not blocked then the pipe must be blocked further down. The waste pipes are usually "push-fit" and can be pulled out of the "elbows" with a twisting motion.

Answered 8th May 2011

JR Plumbing

Member since 7 Dec 2008

Probably the best place to start is, take of the trap under the sink and clean out, if its clear try poking something flexible down the waste pipe.
Should be better than all the products you have used, and wont cost you anything.

Answered 8th May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Try a good old fashioned sink plunger available at DIY stores and plumbers merchants - half fill the basin with water, take the plug out and immediately put the plunger over the plug-hole in the water and then vigorously move it up and down. Repeat as necessary. Remove any hair, debris that comes back up the plug-hole.
If that doesn't improve it then the problem lies further down the waste pipe and may need a physical inspection.

Answered 8th May 2011

Aqua

Member since 7 Apr 2009