Plastering Question

Hanginging a 30kg mirror.

Hello.
Ive moved into a rented house and have a large mirror to hang. On the wall it needs to go on i cant find any stud work to fix to. As far as i think its single plaster board with metal stud behind, hence why i cant find stud work. Please advise on best way and fixings to do this with.
Much apprieciated.
Matt

3 Answers

Best Answer

Don't use plaster board screws /rawplugs as it will only full down

Answered 2nd Jan 2013

christopher warren

Member since 17 Nov 2011

you can buy special plasterboard rawlplugs

Answered 2nd Jan 2013

john cullender

Member since 13 Dec 2012

Plasterboard toggle fixings is what you need.

Answered 3rd Jan 2013

ReliAbuild Building Services Ltd

Member since 22 Oct 2008

No feedback