Bathroom Fitting Question

Should aquaboards be used around the bath area if a showerhead is to be fitted above and porcelene tiles are used

bathroom has a bath with a shower above it and we are using porceline tiles which are very heavy 60/30

9 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there,
Aquatic boards will handle the weight better but the is no regulation insisting on their use. The main reason using aqua board is it's resistance to water . Plaster board will do if cost is an issue and it should handle the weight. Aqua board is more expensive but better if leaks occur as they can withstand water far better.
Hope that answers your question.
WWW.a1affordableservices.co.uk

Answered 8th May 2011

A1 Affordable Services Ltd.

Member since 4 Sep 2008

hi aquaboards are very good and serve there perpose but i would personally use the bal wp1 system this can be used on timber etc as the tiles are very heavy use a powder adhesive ie rapid set etc and Not ready mix normal wall adhesive as this will not be strong enough to hold

Answered 8th May 2011

Stiled Home Improvements Ltd

Member since 6 Oct 2010

i will recommend highly to use aquaboards around bath area ,as it is a cement board ,it will not get soak or damage with the moisture of the hot water.

Answered 7th May 2011

sbcontruction

Member since 24 Sep 2009

No feedback

Water proof board should be used in any area that will be wet, so inside a shower enclosure or around a bath it is vital to use some sort of water proof boarding.
There are more steps that we take to further enhance the permeability of your walls and I will detail these upon request.

Answered 8th May 2011

A French Plumbing & Heating

Member since 7 May 2011

aquaboards seal the shower area, and will stop any water ingress,in to walls , this is a good product ,and only needed in direct shower area Thanks George

Answered 7th May 2011

georgegileshomeimprovements

Member since 2 Nov 2008

Yes aslong as u seal Walls with pva score the Walls to use special adh due to standard wall adh wouldn't hold wait really gd or u can go for the aqua boards my choice would be aqua boars as thay have less joints and less places to break dwn or discolour hope this answers your query try to keep to mermaid panels and aluminium trims to I find them easy to use and thickness is great too

Answered 7th May 2011

sb bathrooms and home impovements

Member since 17 May 2010

Aqua panels are extremely strong and are intended to be used in exactly these scenarios, they are cement based so effectively more capable of holding heavier tiles than standard plasterboard. If I have to tile in any area where there is going to be a bath or a shower and the walls are partitioned I always use aquapanels.

Answered 7th May 2011

Pure Building and Plumbing

Member since 31 May 2010

Yh mate aqua boards are a big help stops all damp last you a lot longer then plaster board

Answered 8th May 2011

R L Whitehouse

Member since 17 Nov 2008

No feedback

another option is to use moisture resistant plasterboard (green colour) together with full bed of waterproof cement based adhesive and waterproof grout

Answered 8th May 2011

AJ Plastering & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2010