Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Immersion trip keeps tripping the mains

the mains keep tripping through the night and its the immersion trip switch that is off

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Its 90%+ likely that the immersion heater element has gone and needs replacing. The MCB is operating as it detects the fault each night when the electricity supply is energised.

2012-12-31T09:15:01+00:00

Answered 31st Dec 2012

Hi David from the sounds of it your fuseboard is doing its job by tripping out.This could be for a number of reasons e.g the connection plate at the immersion heater,the cable could be corroded, or there could be a problem with the element

2012-12-30T18:00:01+00:00

Answered 30th Dec 2012

You have got two heating Element the one that comes on at night is slightly crack and on its way out. It is tripping your RCD. If you are a trained technician it is possible to rectify the fault for now until it completely give up the Ghost.

2013-01-05T09:55:01+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories