Bathroom Fitting Question

White or polished chrome downlights?

Hi There,
I'm having white with silver inset ceiling cladding fitted to my bathroom and i am just after a bit of advice on downlights, i need 4 and I am considering getting white/polished chrome downlights, my question is what seems to be the fashionable way to go at the minute are most people getting white or polished chrome downlights when fitting with ceiling cladding? as i can't decide between the two, might just toss a coin lol.
Many Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, I use only Robus led down lighters, they are dimmable as standard, they are by far the best on the market, they are very cheap to run, guaranteed against failure for 5 years, they have 3 different coloured surrounds (bezels) white, brushed steel and chrome they cost about 30-35 quid each.
There are two colours of light, cool white and warm white, cool white is brighter by 25%
Hope this helps
Brad

Answered 29th Dec 2012

Brad Prenzlau

Member since 31 Aug 2008

With plastic cladding, beware of the heat emmitted by the bulb, the heat can buckle and distort the cladding also causing some brown staining around the fitting caused by the lead content in the coating of some cheap chinese supplied boards. If you can afford it, by the correct fitting for the job, bear in mind that smoke hoods should be fitted if you have insulation above the lights .
We always make a much bigger hole in the plasterboard ceiling than needed and cut the small (63mm) hole in the boards this allows more air around the fitting.
There are some really nice LED bulbs on the market which allow different colours of light, they are more expensive but they are safer, cooler to run and last longer.
get the chrome fittings then you can have the light in the middle of a board or the middle of your chrome strip.

Answered 31st Dec 2012

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010