Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Which shower? mixer or electric?

Hi,

Recently bought a house that has a "Worcester Greenstar combination gas fired condensing boiler". The bathroom currently has an electric shower but I want to renovate, would it be best just fitting a replacement Mira electric shower or a mixer shower? (reason I ask is I prefer the "look" of the mixer showers, concealed valves etc.)

Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Hi a thermostatic concealed shower mixer will work well with a combination boiler so you can get rid of the electric one and in fact it will be better then your electric shower which you have at the moment.

Having a combination also means that you will not need to have a shower pump installed as the boiler works from mains water pressure.

Many thanks Mickey

M-TEC PLUMBING & HEATING

2012-12-30T18:00:01+00:00

Answered 30th Dec 2012

Hi agm89,

It all comes down to presonal preference when it comes to showers. A thermostatic shower mixer is great on combi boiler as where electric shower produces less flow of water because of it's limitations.

If I had to make a choice/decision, go with the mixer shower and goodbye to the electric one, you will not regret it for one second !!!

Good luck, MarioThePlumberfromHorning.

2013-01-12T17:25:01+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories