Electrical Question

How to fix a tripping shower?

When switching on our shower to the hot switch it cuts off and trips the electrics and we have to switch the circuit unit to "up" again. Can you help please.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
I am assuming it is an electric power shower type ? I had a similar problem with an electric shower in my house, it was remedied by replacing the whole unit as it had developed an electrical fault internally. The fact the trip switch is activating means when you are turning the dial to hot, the electric is grounding out somewhere and thus causing the trip switch to activiate rather than electrocuting the bathroom user. Probably best to replace unit and/or hire an electrician. Cheers

Answered 23rd Dec 2012

Blackat Demolition & Contracting

Member since 6 Mar 2012

Its a neutral or live to earth fault on the element inside the shower canister. As a new canister is often as expensive as a whole new shower unit, its best to get a replacemenent shower.

The problem has most likely been caused by lack of cleaning (i.e. regular descaling of the element and canister using citric acid). This means excessive limesacle builds up inside the shower canister and it overheats and can over time damage the element.

Answered 24th Dec 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Depends on what is tripping - your MCB? Or your RCD?

Answered 5th Jan 2013

CIVIL Electrical Services

Member since 2 Nov 2008

Usually this would be due to the mcb not being rated to the shower, ie 40amp shower on a 30 amp mcb, however, it could be a fault with the shower itself if you're rcd is tripping. Either way it needs investigating.

Answered 23rd Dec 2012

MH Bespoke Electrical Ltd

Member since 23 Dec 2012