Ask a tradesman

Windows

The best one

Hi can someone out there tell me the best white silicon to use around the inside of windows ?
our new windows have been fitted just over a year but the silicon around then has all gone black, especially in the bathroom.
Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

the best window fitters dont use silicone inside, There is a product called small gap filler by ARBO, this looks like silicone but when it sets it is rock hard and stays white, hope this helps...

2012-12-23T17:55:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Dec 2012

We'll Silicone is used to seal externally. Good companys would usualy trim off inside with a fillet bead unless window goes up to tiles then a good silicone would be one with an anti fungal incorporated into it.
Everbuild 500 silicone is available in 5 different colours.
We do have a trade shop and sell and post out
regards

2013-01-02T14:30:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Jan 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories