Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

What's the cost to remove a chimney that runs through the centre of our house and up to the bedroom and bathroom removing it will give us large living space downstairs and a large bathroom upstairs

House is Victorian

6 Answers

Best Answer

Any price must be based on a survey as each set of circumstances will be different even though I have done this type of work many times in the past, each property is different and the making good can have different problems.
You would need to be thinking of spending about £3000 to completely remove the breast on the ground flour and plaster the back wall where the inside brickwork of the removed chimney breast has been exposed – removing the breast from the bathroom and plastering over – at this stage the floor and the ceiling between the ground floor and he bathroom will have to be filled and made good with joists , floor boards etc -installing gallows brackets in the loft space to support the chimney above if the chimney is on an adjoining supporting wall of any kind,(survey will determine) and if there is no supporting wall then to remove the chimney within the loft and above the roof line and make good the hole in the roof with roof rafters and tiles/slates etc. All can be discussed, explained on a site visit and a survey.
The price above will include carting away all rubble etc but to save on costs you can do your own decorating, electrical & plumbing (if required), skirting, coving, wall tiling and any other finishing such as carpets. Please be reminded that mess and noise must be considered (all personal items should be removed from all working areas so as to avoid dust and damage ) neighbors should be informed regarding noise and the local authority should be ask if any planning permission is needed, but all this effort will give you much more living space within your home as required and may well add to the value of your property.
Regards
Les skinner

Answered 7th May 2011

design in brick

Member since 26 Jan 2011

Impossible to give any kind of price without viewing,you could post this as a job and get some builders round to give you more accurate advice.

Answered 7th May 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

You need to place your requirements in the post a job section, invite interested tradesmen out to look at the job and give you a price.
It needs to be seen to give a proper price, ie the sizes of stack, walls and floors to be made good, plastering, skirtings, etc.
Also roof needs to be tiled back over.
You wont get realistic prices in this question forum.

Answered 7th May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

I agree with the two guide prices you have received and the advice from design in brick.
Words can not explain how dusty this job is. Adequate protection from the rest of the house and adequate ventilation is a must

Answered 8th May 2011

Michael Murphy Builder

Member since 26 Nov 2009

beetween one and two thousand pounds

Answered 7th May 2011

B & S General Builders.

Member since 30 May 2009

cost varies from area and quality of work ,for a double breast removal and installation of supports in loft ,make good walls ,cielings and floor i charge 3200 upwards depending on spec ,we are london based

Answered 6th May 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008