Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electric light lounge, why does it reduce in power?

Why does the light reduce power? The bulb one minute full, then dims, then goes full.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Possibly a faulty dimmer switch? Possibly a loose connection? Possibly a voltage issue on the supply network? - really need more information on type of light e.g. is it a normal hanging light with a single bulbe etc? Is there a dimmer switch fitted? does it do it when first switched on or does it happen after the light has been on for a while?

It would make more sense if its spotlights with MR16 bulbs, and would suggest a transformer fault.

2012-12-17T20:55:01+00:00

Answered 17th Dec 2012

hi is emilio. is the light bulb energy saving and the light switch is dimmer switch . if yes the energy saving bulbs cant be on dimmer switch so you have te change the light bulb to the normal or the switch from dimmer to standart one /. please let me know if it helps .... or you may have loose conection

2012-12-17T20:55:01+00:00

Answered 17th Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories