Ask a tradesman

Groundwork & Foundations

How deep and extensive will the footings need to be for an extension?

i want an extension built onto my house to be a down stairs bathroom
1.5M-3m how deep and extensive will the footings need to be?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers

Best Answer

This is impossible to answer.The type of ground you propose to build on and nearby trees are just two things that could have a dramatic effect on the depth that YOUR foundation would need to be.

2012-12-17T20:55:01+00:00

Answered 17th Dec 2012

I agree with ROC, there are many factors deciding how deep footings need to be but in normal circumstances 1m deep and 600mm wide.

2012-12-19T22:50:01+00:00

Answered 19th Dec 2012

Building control will make the decision subject to the condition of the soil and other contributing factors that have been pointed out by the previous contractors. This is normally decided when the trench is dug.

2012-12-29T20:10:02+00:00

Answered 29th Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories