Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Power flushing

I have been told my system needs a power flush, what is involved? 10 rads boiler 7 years old, new pcb fitted + pump. Thankyou.
Terry.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

its a flush to remove any sludge that will sit in the bottom of the rad and the boiler as well as parts of the pipe work itself, chemicals are used in accordance to the age and state of the system, the heating engineer should connect a machine to the system the pumps water with a inbuilt pump to whisk round and clean it up.

2013-01-06T10:10:01+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2013

Wants power flushing with magnetic filters on and descaling as well, and why not fit a magna clean filter after with inhibitor in system

2013-02-10T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories