Groundwork & Foundations Question

Why does the drain smell

10 Answers

Best Answer

Your drain has a "U" shape in it and water collects there. Its suppose to, it blocks sewer gas from raising and coming into the house but since your sink was backed up, that water probably got mucky and there is now mucky stuff on the walls of the inside of the pipes. Bleach will kill the odor and bacteria.
If you prefer not to use bleach, a mixture of vinegar and baking soda might do the trick. That will foam up and look very dramatic but it works too

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Northwest Trader ltd.

Member since 16 Mar 2010

Does it smell in the house , if so its probably a faulty or bypassed trap if its outside the house then it may be just a badly fitting inspection cover. But without a proper inspection i am just speculating

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Whole House Construction

Member since 6 Oct 2010

most drains smell. its probably not a blockage but bacteria building up. Hot boiling water with some sort of cleaner should do it but that depends on what drain it is. I have presumed you mean the drain the kitchen waste goes down which usually has a grated top.

Answered 7th Mar 2011

ibuild building services

Member since 28 Jun 2008

The drain smell because need the trap to make the vacuum room to stop the smell

Answered 18th Feb 2011

elio

Member since 21 Feb 2009

lack of flow (blocked) or no trap

Answered 18th Feb 2011

createascape

Member since 26 Jul 2010

No feedback

There are 2 possibilities:
1. Drain is bloked
2. Drain pipe is broken(air is is getting into pipes)

Answered 18th Feb 2011

mk works

Member since 23 Jan 2009

Usually means the trap is not working. i.e all water has dried up or has been emptied by syphon action. You need to state where the drain is.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Wilkinson Estate Management

Member since 5 Nov 2010

There could be a number of reasons why you are getting foul smells from the drain. generally if you are getting smells from within the house then you could need have a trap thats not holding a water seal. however if its from outside then the reason would definitely need to be investigated.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Heat Assist Ltd

Member since 29 May 2010

probably blocked, if safe can be heavy and awkward, lift cover near house and look inside probably see a build up of ? can hose away normally run bath on cold and flush toilets, if this fails might need a dyno rod type drain flushing service . normally clears but if futher down line could be neighbours or local water company. i now believe that a householder is responsible all the way to the main drain manhole not as used to be to boundary thanks mike

Answered 18th Feb 2011

mike howard

Member since 18 Nov 2010

Hi, presumably there is a blockage which would usually be found through lifting external 'manhole' covers and pouring buckets of water down to check that the external drains are clear.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Assured Building Services

Member since 8 Jul 2008