Ask a tradesman

Electrical

On a four bulb 25w bathroom light fitting, can we use 35w bulbs?

On a four bulb 25w bathroom light fitting, can we use 35w bulbs? as we are finding the light emitted not very good.
Any answers would be appreciated.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

No! If you do you run the risk of the wiring melting and lampholder burning out. If you need a brighter light, best option is to have a new light fitting istalled that can safely take 40w or 60w bulbs.

2012-12-14T21:15:01+00:00

Answered 14th Dec 2012

The light fitting itself should have a maximum rating marked on the actual body somewhere. The issue is heat. 'Can the material around the bulb dissipate the heat before the fitting or lampholder breaks down'. If there is no labels on the fittings, as a rule of thumb iwill rely on 2 factors:
1. If the lamp is not covered with a shade or sits proud so air gets to it, i believe it will be ok.
2. If there is a shade surrounding the lamp, i will be cautious and stick to the existing lamps or try and get higher output LED'S or FLUORESCENT lamps which wil retro fit.

2012-12-14T21:15:01+00:00

Answered 14th Dec 2012

Always follow manufacturer instructions(most people even never read them), if there stated max.power is 25w then you mustn't use 35W bulbs.
Hope it help

2012-12-14T21:15:01+00:00

Answered 14th Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories