Bathroom Fitting Question

Bathroom refit advice

We are planning on redoing our (very small) upstairs bathroom. It is currently a wet room but we would like to replace the shower area with a bath / shower. Toilet and sink will stay in the same position.

We would like to completely gut it and remove the original lath plaster on the walls and ceiling as it is in very bad condition and replace with waterproof gyprock. The pipe work is also dreadful, much isn't recessed, just tacked on over top and taking up space. There is also an electric shower that we would like to remove.

We already have a plumber / gas guy who we would like to use but I'm unsure how to split up the rest of the work and what order we need to arrange it. I was under the impression we would need a builder / plasterer, a tiler and an electrician.

Builder would come in first to gut everything, then plumber to do first fix and pipes, electrician to replace wiring, then gyprock / plastering, frame for bath to be built, plumber installs bath, tiling gets done, plumber installs toilet and sink, electrician finishes wiring. Am I on the right track?

// note: I'm not against using a bathroom fitter but I want to use my plumber as we know and trust him already. I am on maternity leave so have time to manage the project. We also have further building, plastering, electrician work to do on our house so want to find people we could use for further work. We have also gone down the route of having a company project manage a job and we had to deal with the project manager who wasn't always on site rather than the people actually doing the work.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Yes I agree. Its better to have one company as its up to them to organise trades and timescale. If the plumber finds problems it may delay the other trades.

Answered 14th Dec 2012

Charles Bell Refurbishments

Member since 9 Jun 2008

Well. We are a full bathroom fitting company. We deal with all the trades and project manage. This very helpfull to the customer as you can get on with ur busy life and leave it all up to us. So there must be a compnay near you that can do the same. May cost a bit more but worth it. But you are in the right track. When you remove the plaster lath. Insulate the stud work. Good luck and if you have any questions then contact me and we will guide u through it.

Answered 13th Dec 2012

Didcot Bathrooms & Kitchens

Member since 17 Dec 2008

Trying to bring in separate trades could cause you untold stress with regards to time scales and you would also run the risk of picking up at least one cowboy along the way.A good builder would be able to supply proven/qualified tradesmen AND get them in at the right times.Ive lost count of the amount of times ive seen people "project manage" in an attempt to save money and ive yet to see it pay off:)

Answered 13th Dec 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Hi

Whilst there is nothing wrong with the basics of what you are suggesting, there is a lot for you to project manage and organise yourself. If you are unsure of exactly what needs doing, and at what stage, then you may find you have bitten off more than you can chew. I would suggest that it is probably better for you to appoint a bathroom fitting contractor to manage the entire project for you, using their own staff or contractors.

Hope this was some help for you.

Answered 13th Dec 2012

Swale Property Maintenance

Member since 17 Oct 2012